Skip to main content

Licensing Partnership Privacy Notice


We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPIA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PERC), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below: please read it with care as it describes how we will process your data and that of your children.

The information we collect from you may include:

  • your vehicle registration number, vehicle ownership checks, vehicle make and model;
  • your address, telephone number, emails address
  • contact we have had with you, such as any correspondence and penalty points
  • identification badge
  • image(s) of you
  • personal reference(s)
  • health data
  • MOT test certificates(s)
  • hire and reward insurance policies
  • immigration status
  • record of fee payments (excluding debit/credit card details)
  • criminal or motoring offences, cautions or convictions
  • information provided by the Disclosure and Barring Service

The information we collect is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. We collect this information to process your application for a licence in line with our legal obligation(s) under the Town Police Clauses Act 1847, the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 and the Licensing Act (2003).

Information in relation to your application may be shared with the local authorities, which make up the Licensing Partnership, for the purposes of processing your application. The authorities are:

  • Sevenoaks District Council
  • Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
  • Maidstone Borough Council
  • London Borough of Bexley Council

We are required by law to disclose information about licensed drivers to the Cabinet Office as part of the National Fraud Initiative. They may use it for their own reasons that are different to ours, but they still have to look after it in the same way. You can view their personal information charter on their website.

We may share your information with a number of other organisations as part of the licensing process such as the Police, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, Home Office and the Department for Work and Pensions, to aid with the detection and prevention of criminal acts. If you have any questions about how these organisations use your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer (see below).

We may also share your information with other local authorities who have signed up to the Kent & Medway Information Sharing Agreement. This allows for early intervention and preventative work, for safeguarding and promoting welfare and for wider public protection. The Agreement upholds the protection of personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Our software providers will also store your information, but only on our instructions. They won’t use it for any other reasons, and they have to look after it in the same way we would. You can view their privacy information here:

We use it to process your application for a licence under the Town Police Clauses Act 1847, the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 and the Licensing Act (2003). We won't use it for any other purposes without your consent, or without telling you first.

Sometimes we have to give it to other authorities, organisations or people. This would be for the prevention or detection of crime, or because of legal matters, for example. We don't need your consent to do this, but if we can, we'll let you know if we've passed your information on.

  • Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it. Once we no longer need it, we will keep it for a set period (a retention period) but not use it. When the retention period expires, we will delete your information from our records.

See our Retention Schedule for further details.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration, or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

There are no automated decisions in this process.

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

What are cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience.

View what cookies we use and how you can manage them on our privacy and cookies page.

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy, and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit the ICO website or email casework@ico.org.uk.