Skip to main content

Near Miss On The Road Privacy Notice


Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it, and who it might be shared with.

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Mount Pleasant Road
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Kent, TN1 1RS

Telephone: 01892 526121

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

We collect information from you when you visit our website; also, when you contact us in writing, provide evidence, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

We collect personal information about you such as your name, phone number, email address and details of your near miss report.

Our legal basis for using your information is consent.

We will use your information to:

Contact you about a near miss report that you have made.

We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent, or without telling you first. You can tell us to stop using your information at any time, but we may have to stop providing the service to you.

Sometimes we must give it to other authorities, organisations, or people. This would be for the prevention or detection of crime, or because of legal matters, for example. We do not need your consent to do this, but if we can, we will let you know if we have passed your information on.

Maidstone Borough Council stores your information on our behalf. View the Maidstone Borough Council privacy information.

We use Granicus (formerly known as Firmstep) to store the near-miss data you provide. View the Granicus Privacy Policy.

Details you provide about the near miss incident may be shared with the highway authority (Kent County Council) as part of our quarterly reporting. Your personal information will not be shared with the highway authority.

  • Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it. Once we no longer need it, we will keep it for a set period (a retention period) but not use it. When the retention period expires, we will delete your information from our records. You can view our Retention Schedule on our data protection and privacy page.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration, or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

There are no automated decisions in this process.

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

What are cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them on our privacy and cookies page.

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy, and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in one of the following ways:

Telephone0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national
rate number.

Online: you can visit the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

By post:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow,
Cheshire, SK9 5AF