Skip to main content

Waste and Recycling Privacy Notice


Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it, and who it might be shared with.

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Mount Pleasant Road
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN1 1RS

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

Telephone: 01892 526121

We collect information from you when you visit our website; also when you contact us in writing, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

We collect personal information such as your name and address, and for some services, financial information, or sensitive information such as your health and medication details.

We collect this information to provide waste and recycling services to you and other residents in the borough, which we are required by law to provide. In order for us to do this, you must provide your personal information to us.

We use the information you provide to deliver waste and recycling services. We won’t use it for any other purpose without your consent, or without notifying you first.

We may give your information to other public authorities to enable them to deliver services, investigate or prevent crime, or to pursue a legal claim. We may also give it to other organisations or people outside of the public sector if they have a legitimate reason for using your information (such as pursuit of a legal claim against you).

The information Tunbridge Wells Borough Council collects will be stored by Maidstone Borough Council on our behalf. View Maidstone Borough Council's privacy notice.

The information will also be stored by Granicus, our software providers. View the Granicus Privacy Policy.

The information may also be shared with our contractors, Urbaser. They will be able to use your information, but only for the purpose of delivering waste and recycling services on our behalf. They will not store or use your information for any other purpose.

If you request an assisted collection service, we may share your name and address with our housing service, who may contact you about other assistance that is available to you. You can tell us to stop using your information at any time, but we may have to stop providing the service to you. View the privacy notices for housing.

If you make a payment to us, Civica will also use your information, but only on our instructions. They won’t use it for any other reasons, and they have to look after it in the same way we would. You can view their privacy information on their website.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

For as long as we need it. Once we no longer need it, we will keep it for a set period (a retention period) but not use it. When the retention period expires we will delete your information from our records. For further details view our retention schedule.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

There are no automated decisions in this process.

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

What are cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them at on our privacy and cookies page.

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website or email casework@ico.org.uk.