The Council has enacted its business continuity plans and is redeploying staff to priority services.

Please check our Coronavirus updates page for the latest information about Council services.

Private Sector Housing Privacy Notice

Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with

Who we are?

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council, Mount Pleasant Road, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1RS

Tel: 01892 526121

Dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you visit our website; also when you contact us in writing, provide evidence, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

We collect personal information about you such as your name, postal and email address, telephone number and date of birth.

We will also collect other information that you may feel is sensitive to you, for example financial, benefit, health information as well as any criminal offences and convictions.

Why do we collect this information?

To provide investigation, licensing and enforcement services to you and other residents in the Borough. We are required by law to provide this service. In order for us to do this, you must provide your personal information to us.

To provide immigration assessment services to the residents of the Borough, because it is in the wider public interest to do so. If you do not give us your personal information, we may be unable to provide this service to you.

To provide you with a service you have requested from us. You can tell us to stop using your information at any time. But we may have to stop providing the service to you.

We will use your information to:

We use your information to investigate and achieve compliance with statutory requirements or to provide a specific discretionary service. We will not use it for any other purposes without your consent, or without telling you first.

Certain data that is provided to us will be used to comply with statutory requirements and published in a public register.

Sometimes we have to give it to other authorities, organisations or people. This would be for the prevention or detection of crime, or because of legal matters, for example. We do not need your consent to do this, but if we can, we will let you know if we have passed your information on.

Who has access to your information?

Maidstone Borough Council stores your information on our behalf. You can view their privacy information here (http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/help/privacy2 ).

BRE will also use your information, but only on our instructions and for the purpose of a house condition survey of the private sector, which the Council are required to undertake under the Housing Act (2004). BRE won’t use it for any other reasons, and they have to look after it in the same way we would. You can view their privacy information on their website's privacy policy page.

What are your rights in relation to the personal data we process?
  • Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.
How long will we keep your information for?

We will only keep your information for as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Once we no longer need it, we will retain it for a set period (a retention period) but not use it. When the retention period expires we will delete your information from our records. You can view our Retention Schedule on our Transparency and privacy page.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13s

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them at our cookies and privacy page.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer;

Dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk

A - Z of council services