Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Some of our services have temporarily stopped or changed. See our Changes to Council services page for services’ status and our Coronavirus updates section for latest information.

Reasonable Behaviour Agreement Privacy Notice

Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with

Who we are?

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Mount Pleasant Road
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN1 1RS

01892 526121

dataprotectionofficer@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you visit our website also when you contact us in writing, provide evidence, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?
  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Health/disability
  • Financial
  • Probate details
Our legal basis for using your information is:

Task carried out in the public interest.

We will use your information to:

We use your information to address issues of anti-social behaviour that may have been brought to our attention and to ensure you receive the support that we can offer.

We may also use some of your information, such as CCTV images or video recordings for:

  • investigating complaints made against the Council
  • prevention and detection of crime, including fraud
  • employee safety and wellbeing

Sometimes we have to give it to other authorities, organisations or people. This would be for the prevention or detection of crime, or because of legal matters, for example. We don't need your consent to do this, but if we can, we'll let you know if we've passed your information on. We won't use it for any other purpose without your consent, or without telling you first.

Who has access to your information?

Maidstone Borough Council stores your information on our behalf. You can view their privacy information here in their Privacy and Cookies page.

We use pocket note books to record the information you provide to us and we may share your information with the Borough Council’s housing team. You can find their privacy notice in their Cookies and Privacy page.

What are your rights in relation to the personal data we process?
  • Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.
How long will we keep your information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it. Once we no longer need it, we will keep it for a set period (a retention period) but not use it. When the retention period expires we will delete your information from our records. You can view our Retention Schedule in our Transparency and Privacy page.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13s

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

What are Cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them at our Cookies and privacy page. http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk/cookies-and-privacy

Complaints

What are Cookies and why are they used?

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer at Dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Alternatively, visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk

A - Z of council services